SUPPLY NATION PRIVACY POLICY

Supply Nation is committed to providing quality services to you and values your privacy, which is why we want you to understand what information we collect, for what purposes and how we protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by the Australian Indigenous Minority Supplier Office Limited trading as Supply Nation, ABN 50 134 720 362 and its related bodies corporate (Supply Nation or we or us), including directly from you and via the Supply Nation website located at www.supplynation.org.au.

By becoming a Member, Registered or Certified Supplier or Web Friend of Supply Nation, attending a Supply Nation event or otherwise providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Definitions

Certified Supplier means an approved Indigenous business and certified supplier of Supply Nation meeting certification criteria as approved by Supply Nation.

Indigenous Business Directmeans the Indigenous business directory managed by Supply Nation and available from our website.

Membermeans an approved organisation, government department, non-government organisation or entity member of Supply Nation that seeks to buy goods and/or services from Indigenous businesses.

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, date of birth, gender, contact details and postcode. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information, or a photograph of you. Personal information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.

Registered Supplier means an approved Indigenous business and registered supplier of Supply Nation meeting registration criteria as approved by Supply Nation.

Sensitive Information is a category of personal information and may include information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, membership of a professional, trade association or trade union or sexual preferences.

Web Friend means a friend of Supply Nation who has registered to receive newsletters and other marketing material from Supply Nation, but is not an approved Member, Registered or Certified Supplier.

Website means the Supply Nation website with the URL address of www.supplynation.org.au and / or the Supply Nation Connect website with the URL address of www.supplynationconnect.com.au.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

Supply Nation, in the course of fulfilling our vision to support and promote supplier diversity and create a prosperous, vibrant and sustainable Indigenous business sector, is required to collect Personal Information relating to staff, members, registered and certified suppliers, consumers and other stakeholders’ associated with the provision of our products and services.

We will only collect Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary to deliver our products and services or otherwise conduct the functions and activities of Supply Nation, or as required by law.

In so doing, we may collect the following types of Personal Information including:

Sensitive Information

We may also collect Sensitive Information where it is reasonably necessary to fulfil on or more of our functions and activities, for instance the collection of proof of Aboriginality or Torres Strait Islander heritage to ensure Indigenous business ownership; or the collection of nationality information to facilitate travel arrangements.

We will only collect Sensitive Information with your consent or as required by law.

2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways including:

We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you.

We may also collect Personal Information from recruitment consultants, your previous employers and other third parties when you apply for a position with Supply Nation (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks). This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

3.HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use of Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information in order to deliver our products and services and to otherwise conduct the functions and activities of Supply Nation. The main purposes for which we handle Personal Information include:

4. WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Disclosing Personal Information

Supply Nation does not routinely disclose Personal Information to third parties unless:

Supply Nation may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research, funding, sponsorship, tender or promotional purposes.

Who we may disclose Personal Information to

We may disclose Personal Information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

Disclosure outside Australia

We may disclose Personal Information outside of Australia, including to third party suppliers and service providers located in the United States of America. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with your Personal Information in a way that is consistent with or similar to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or with your consent.

Direct marketing

We and/or our carefully selected partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may elect not to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

5. USING OUR WEBSITE, MOBILE APPLICATIONS ETC.

Cookies

We may collect Personal Information about you when you access and use our website, social media sites, mobile applications or other related sites and applications.

For example, in common with many websites, we may collect aggregated information and cookies from your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device when you access our website or related sites and applications, which enables us to tell when you use the website or application and also to help customise your website or application experience. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website or related sites and applications, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but please be aware that our website and related sites and applications may not work as intended if you do so.

Information you share

As a Supply Nation Member, Registered or Certified Supplier or user, you may be able to share information with other Members, Registered or Certified Suppliers or users via our website, social media pages, mobile applications and other related resources, sites and applications, including through the Member portal and Indigenous Business Direct. Please be aware that the information you share may become publically available and Supply Nation is unable to control or limit third party use of the information once you have shared it.

We suggest you regularly check the information you have supplied on our website or related resources, sites or applications to ensure its accuracy. Remember, if you do not wish the information to be publically available, please do not make the information available via our website or related sites and applications.

Links

Our website, social media pages, mobile applications and other related resources, sites and applications may contain links to websites, applications and embedded content owned and operated by third parties that are not governed by this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Supply Nation does not endorse those linked sites or applications and is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or policies of, or any content on, those sites or applications.

We recommend you review the privacy policy of each third-party site and application you choose to link to from our website, social media pages, mobile applications and other related resources, sites and applications to determine their use of any data collected from you, especially if you intend to disclose any Personal Information via that site or application.

6. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect Personal Information, whether held electronically or in hard-copy form, from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accuracy of information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purpose for which it is collected.

Access and corrections

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will provide access to this information where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may request correction to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your Personal Information as requested to ensure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Anonymity

Your provision of Personal Information to Supply Nation is optional, however, because of the nature of our functions and activities, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this may be possible (for example, when we receive feedback).Commonwealth identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government personal identifiers, such as tax file numbers, for our record keeping systems.

Making a complaint

We will ensure that complaints regarding alleged breaches of privacy are investigated swiftly. If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us via the details below. Please include your name, contact telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. If you feel we have not resolved your complaint satisfactorily, you can refer your complaint directly to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact us about privacy

For further information or to access or correct your Personal Information, or make a complaint, please contact us:

Telephone: 1300 055 298 or (02) 9226 2000 or via email at info@supplynation.org.au